+61 7 5526 1919

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Precinct Skate Shop (including the Precinct Skate Shop Website at PrecinctSkateShop.com.au) - what information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it. By using our website you consent to our privacy policy.

Other third party sites (including those partners, advertisers, sites or services to which the Precinct Skate Shop Website links or is otherwise connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

Collection

In certain circumstances, Precinct Skate Shop may collect personal information about you, for example when you register on our site, place an order or contact us. The types of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details. We also collect personal information through our transactional records and interactions, whether by phone, email or online, with Precinct Skate Shop or on the Precinct Skate Shop Website.

We may exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU countries and other countries.

You may browse the Precinct Skate Shop Website anonymously, however, you may be asked for personal information in order to place and complete an order.

Using Your Information

We use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the Precinct Skate Shop Website and our products and services, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity, train and manage our staff, marketing activities and to protect our lawful interest. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information, for example, we may not be able to complete your order or respond to your enquiries.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them allowing them to recognise and remember certain information.

Cookies are used on the Precinct Skate Shop Website to remember your current browsing session and process items in your shopping cart.

You may disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, however, certain features may not work as intended.

Protecting Your Information

Precinct Skate Shop implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All information entered on the Precinct Skate Shop Website is passed through to a secure server using 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology. Your credit card information is sent encrypted in accordance with PCI-DSS standards directly to our payment gateway providers and is not stored on our servers.

Privacy Act

Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us as set out below.

Precinct Skate Shop
contact@precinctskateshop.com.au
Shop 2, 2527 Gold Coast Highway
Mermaid Beach QLD 4218
+61 7 5526 1919

For more information about the Privacy Act, or if your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Precinct Skate Shop Pty Ltd
ABN 73 167 519 002

Document Last Updated: 21/02/2015